QUESTION

Can I sue a former employer foe defamation and bullying?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I received my letter of release which stated the I was unable to so the minimal amount of work for the position. I was at work at 7:45 every morning getting the rooms ready before I clocked in at eighty. I was also harasses by the receptionist and the management stated that she was. Yankee and that was just the way she was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may sue, but you will loose. In Georgia, an employer may discharge you for any reason, including a bad reason or a mistake, and you have no recourse. The sole exceptions are the EEOC grounds: Race, sex, national origin, religion, age, handicap. I find noting in your narrative that appears to be an EEOC exception, so you have no rights in Georgia.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters