QUESTION

Can I sue a former employer for slandering my reputation?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I used to work for nonprofit organization that serves deaf and hard of hearing people within the community. I was able to quit and got a new job. The stress level is very high and the CEO has a tremendous ability to destroy a lot of staff onboard. This happened to me and the CEO still continuing to slander my name. The deaf and hard of hearing community is very small, and I value my reputation.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You may sue, but you must show actual $$ damages. No speculative damages. Your actual damages must be measurable. You are not likely to win anything.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not an easy question to answer without all of the facts and circumstances, you will need to engage an attorney to get a valid opinion.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might be able to. Usually you have only one year statute of limitations. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with a local attorney. First, slander is very specific and it has to hold you up to shame. If the CEO says you were lazy and not very bright, that may not rise to the level of slander. If he says you were a pedophile, that would. Second, even if you sue and win, will the CEO be able to pay your damages? Defamation suits are very expensive and unless the circumstances are very good, I doubt that you will get an attorney to take it on a contingency basis.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters