QUESTION

Can I sue a person that is slandering my name throughout the company? How?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I sue a person that is slandering my name throughout the company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but I would have to have more facts to form a firm opinion. Generally anyone can bring a suit, the question is whether or not you can win it and recover your costs and provable damages. Slander cases are difficult because proving the damages is not easy unless it is a slander per se. You should take all of the facts and circumstances to an attorney for a recent opinion.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may sue. To win, you will have to show actual monetary damages. Judges and juries do not favor slander suits, so it is unlikely you will win much, if anything. I suggest you consult with a local attorney. A better solution may be to discuss this with the employer's human resources department.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters