QUESTION

Can I sue a physician personally for making false accusations about me at work?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a nurse working for a medical group that has several physicians in various locations. In my office there are 4 surgeons and 2 nurses. I assist 2 of the surgeons and the other nurse assists the other 2. I also assisted 3 other physicians at other locations, they would request me when they needed me. All 3 of these physicians made several requests to HR that I be transferred to work for them due to my skills and abilities. I was never written up, never reprimanded for anything. One of the surgeons in my office that I am not assigned to/ hired for to assist sent an email to my manager requesting I be terminated due to poor performance. He cited several examples all of which are false. None can be verified because they never occurred. There is nothing in my employee file. His accusations are totally unfounded. I was terminated 3 days later citing poor performance. He didn't like me and has now ruined my career. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue the person who made statements about you that were not true. This would libel and slander. If you are successful, an element of the damages would be the loss of your employment. You would have to prove that the untrue statement was directly connected to your termination. Please call to discuss. These cases are expensive to litigate. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters