QUESTION

Can I sue a school district for terminating me in retaliation to the sexual harassment complaint I had reported?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - California
More details to this question:
My employer terminated me (school bus driver) a day prior to the end of my probationary period because I had continuously reported sexual harassment on a mechanic. They said mechanics are hard to find so they ended up terminating me. I have no disciplinary acts, write-ups, or evaluations in my employee profile. Their policy states that every probationary employee must have at least two evaluations prior to the end of their probationary period with at least months in between each evaluation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Because sexual harassment is in fact a violation of law which requires employers once they are aware tlo take action, your status as a probationary employee is irrelevant so, the answer is yes, you can sue your employer for sexual harassment, retaliation and wrongful termination. Of course, much would depend on the evidence that you have that you made the colmplaints..hopefully these were made in writing. In California, if you are to make any claims of violations of the Fair Employment and Housing Act..that Act requires that you first file a complaint with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing within one year of your having been terminated. Once you file that complaint you have the option of either allowing that agency to investigate the complaint or, you may elect to retain private counsel to file a lawsuit.  Stephan Math (805)300-2097  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters