QUESTION

Can I sue a school district that offered a job, allowed me to complete "new hire packet" and rescinded the job offer?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to job fair where we were told to stop looking after we accepted an offer and 2nd interview. I was offered a job and accepted. I turned down interview offers. The HR sent congratulatory notes and "New Hire Packet" which was completed and successfully submitted. There was a break in communication for a week. I wrote them and never replied. I went to HR offices after 2 weeks of silence There I was told they could not continue with the job offer because I resigned in lieu of nonrenewal about 2 years ago. Why the job fairs-2, interviews, job offer, congratulation, new hire packet, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas is an at-will state, which means any company can terminate any employee for any reason at any time. In this case, the job offer was rescinded, which is effectively a termination. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters