QUESTION

Can I sue an employer who said I can work today only to deny me to work today?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was told by a company that I can start employment today at a rate of almost $2.00 more than my current job. So I quit my current job to take the new one. My husband also rearranged his work schedule with other individuals so the training hours can be accommodated. Throughout the hiring process I was in communication with the company to perform a drug test. They did not give me a time in which I had to take the drug test except the expiration date which was 3 days ago. So I took it 3 days ago and they still do not have the results back making it so I can't start today. Now, I'm without a job and my husband's work can no longer switch his hours to be flexible with any other possible training hours for a new employer for me. What kind of lawyer can I consult regarding this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
That would be tough. You would be looking to a litigation specialist, Employment contracts.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters