QUESTION

Can I sue an ex employee for stealing bread if two of my bakers saw her do it?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
She quit because of reduced hours.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but legal fees and costs will far outweigh the loaf of bread. Do you really want to pay $10,000 legal fees and costs to sue over a $3.00 loaf of bread?
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, you probably can sue her. However, you will be spending thousands of dollars on attorney fees in order to get back the value of the bread she stole. It's probably not worth it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters