QUESTION

Can I sue and employer even if I signed an "at will" contract?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I believe I''ve been wrongfully terminated after only 6 weeks on the job. I was fully qualified for the position, if not over qualified. Was only told that "it wasn''t working out". I was treated very badly by my employer on a daily basis, and I have at least 5 other employees that were aware of this. Is there a way to prove discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a local employment law attorney to determine if you have a right to sue your previous employer for various employment related matters, because these issues are very fact specific. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies..
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters