QUESTION

Can I sue employer if I was injured at work because of retaliation?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I started a new job. I questioned some authority and I started getting retaliated at work. It got to the point that I am now injured. I was pushed to my limits and to brake all kinds of violation which led to my injury. Can I sue my employer if I’m getting workman’s compensation? I have a witness to all this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Different laws apply in each state, but generally, one can sue their employer, you just need to sue under a relevant law.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters