QUESTION

Can I sue for being degraded by an employer in-front of a large group of people?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi, I'm a self employed contractor and I was doing work for an auto dealership I've done a lot of work for them. One day I was working and the owner who's bipolar gets in my face and screams at the tip of her lungs, You're a F***ing lier about 12 times in front of her employees, customers and my coworkers. Needless to say it was very embarrassing. Do I have any legal recourse because I assume she was off her meds? I've heard stories of previous episodes. Thank you, Mike
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if he made a comment that defamed your reputation, then you could sue him for defamation and slander. I am sure that counsel in your jurisdiction would be interested in at least looking at the case to take on contingency fee. Reason being is the car dealership may have an insurance policy that protects their employees and covers their employees for acts like this defamatory acts like this.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2021 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters