QUESTION

Can I sue for defamation if I'm being punished for something my ex-boyfriend did?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in North Carolina. My ex-boyfriend stole my keys to a restaurant I was a manager at. I did press charges against him and won, but in the process he robbed my job 8 times. He did get convicted and I went to every court appearance. Well, my owner went on record at the unemployment office saying that I got demoted because I could not be trusted with money anymore. I had nothing to do with the robberies and worked for the man 10 years. It was never part of my job description to deal with money. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You should consult with n employment law attorney but it will be difficult in these circumstances. It will depend greatly on what specifically he said and that he said it to others. What is said during a proceeding such as an unemployment hearing are typically not subject to defamation claims.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters