QUESTION

Can I sue for defamation of character for people spreading the fact that I got fired?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was fired over the phone after business hours and a week later I received a call from another guy I met through my job telling me "he heard I got fired" through a employee that's still with my former employer. I have my own business outside that job and this guy was a person who donated to my business and I feel that's unprofessional for mangers to tell current employees my personal business. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defamation is spreading false information. You said " I was fired" What makes spreading the fact that I got fired a false statement? It appears they are spreading the truth, and therefore not a false statement. So, are you going to sue some one for telling the truth? You may or may not have a suit for the malicious broadcast of a private fact, but I do not know. The courts generally do not favor such suits. Good luck with finding a lawyer that will take your case. If you go it alone, without an attorney, you are even less likely to succeed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters