QUESTION

Can I sue for harassment for being made fun of at work?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My last name is Gay and at work, I get made fun of for it and am called gay lord around the job site. Can I sue for this and if so how much?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You should consult with an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not. your case is either worthless, or a really good case. I do not know which.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are your actual damages, how are you being actually harmed?
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
This fact by itself will not support a lawsuit. You may want to look into changing your name.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to discuss how to handle your situation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Anyone can sue about anything. The courts are open to all. However, perhaps you should first complain to HR or whoever handles such complaints at the company. Judges are not usually sympathetic if an employee fails to go up the chain of command with their complaints, thereby giving management the opportunity to fix the problem.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless it is sexual harassment, which this possibly could be. In that case, you need to file a complaint with the EEOC before you can take any legal action. Your best bet is to complain to HR and see if your fellow employees can be counseled about bullying.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters