QUESTION

Can I sue for misclassifying me as 1099 when i was treated as an employee?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
My former boss classified me as a 1099 but I worked sometimes 60 hours a week on a schedule. I was tracked through a CRM making sure I was working. Can I sue for wages not giving to me? Or even for Unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
I would advise you to contact the Labor Commissioner's office and have them take a look at it....if you were misclassified they may well represent you to collect overtime pay etc....Generally, whether or not you should have been dealt with as an employee depends on a number of factors in order to determine whether the employer exercised dominion and control over you in the performance of your duties. This usally means amongst other things, looking at whether they provided the place at which the duties were to be performed, the tools or means with which you were to perform those duties, the hours and times such duties were to be performed...Stephan Math Esq
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters