QUESTION

Can I sue for more than what I'm owed on my paycheck?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently got fired from an Internet cafe for forgetting to turn on the alarm. It was an honest mistake. They only have 3 employees including the manager and the café was open seven days a week. I've done a lot for them. I am an honest person and they told me that I was to not come onto the property again and that they would mail me my check. They said they were going to have to change the locks since I had keys. Well 5 days later, I'm waiting for my check and it hasn't come yet so I called. The owners were not there. I spoke with the manager and she knows nothing. I got no call back the next day. The same thing happened the day after. I called back on the third day and the owner’s wife answered and said that her husband needs to talk to me. He said her husband would call me back but he didn’t. When I finally got him on the phone, I told him I need my check. He answered that he believes I and a girl named mckayla were staging a robbery and people were asking questions. And they need new locks, because they dont know if they can believe me! I dont even know a mckayla. I've never known a mckayla and i told him that and he said i dont have the last name here in front of me I have it on paper somewhere but u two are good friends. that is a plain lie they came up with. i am so upset that they would do such things and make up lies and make me out to be some criminal to not have to pay me. I don't smoke, drink, or do drugs and have never been into trouble. for such criminal accusations I am appalled. He said they're using my paycheck to pay for their new locks for the entire place. I worked hard for that money and did nothing wrong there and that was my rent for the month so now I have to worry about my bills. Defamation of character. False criminal accusations.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should be paid your paycheck.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Your employer must pay you at least minimum wage. If you want to bring a lawsuit, you could get your attorney's fees paid for by the employer and the employer could be liable for twice the amount of minimum wage times the number of hours you worked but did not receive any pay if you can establish the employer's refusal to pay was willful, which it sounds like it was in your case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters