QUESTION

Can I sue for termination of employee if the employer knew the business was deteriorating?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can I sue for termination (economic reasons) of employee if employer knew business was deteriorating at time of hire?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
Likely not. If you have an employment contract, you may have any number of potential claims. But if you were hired as an at-will employee as the business was failing and/or winding down, even if the owner knew of the deterioration, and even if s/he spurred the end, there's little you'll be able to recover, except for possibly unemployment insurance, which you should ensure you qualify for.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters