QUESTION

Can i sue for the money i worked?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I worked for this weeding video company of which the owner promised me to pay 300$ a day. Which he so far paid only 350$ and he have a remaining of 550. He gave me a check but it bounced back I tried to deposit it the second time it bounced back again. What can do? I don't have any documented contract all I have is a verbal agreement and the check he gave me. Also witness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for breach of contract.  Most contracts do not have to be in writing to be enforceable, and (although I am not specifically with Virginia law) I don't think this one falls within any category of contracts required to be in writing. If the company is a separate legal entity, like a corporation or llc, you would have to sue it, but you may also be able to sue the person who signed the check personally for issuing a check knowing that there were insufficient funds to cover it.  You should be aware, however, that, even if you win, the defendant may not have the money to pay.  The fact that the check bounced is kind of a red flag.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters