QUESTION

Can I sue if a woman made false claims at my job and got me fired?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm from Georgia I had a job at a nursing home a woman found a bruise of a resident. She blamed it on me even though it had been 12 hours since I had worked with resident. She finally found it which meant 2 more shift worked with her but because she had heard gossip about me she assumed it was me who gave a bruise to the resident. I did not because if I had actually accidentally bumped her leg I would report it immediately but she decided to go to the front office accuse me of being rough wrote a 2 page letter about me to the office. Then went to the other residents family members and told them to say I was rough with their family member even though no family saw me be rough no other residents had any bruise but because of all this stuff she did. I was terminated for employment. Can I sue her for slander and harassment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may sue her for slander and harassment. But, you should have an attorney. I predict you will not win much. But, it is your choice.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters