QUESTION

Can I sue if my employer if she pushes me with her elbow and its on tape?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
It’s a long story with this manager and people have complained about her and her having a power trip and nothing ever gets resolved. These 2 managers are friends and when the main manager isn't there they are on a major power trip so yesterday one of the managers was overloading me with work and I told her I probably wouldn't get it done I only had 30 minutes left of work and I wouldn't get to it she replied its shouldn't take you that long and you should be able to get to it ok but I probably won’t so I continue to work 10 minutes later I get called in by the other manager so both managers are in there waiting for me I requested to have my main manger present because I’m not going to be bashed by the 2 of you the manager told me no and proceeded to close the office door I grabbed the office door to go out and told her I’m not going to talk to you without a witness in her as well she pushed me with her elbow back into the office I pushed her back with my elbow and told her to get her hands off me I opened the door and I felt her brush the back of my shirt to grab me I took off my badge and said fuck this bullshit I quit. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can file a worker's compensation claim for assault if the incident has caused you physical and psychiatric injuries.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a police report; You could probably sue; but you took a lot out of any possible case when you quit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Don't be ridiculous. Is this really what you think the legal system is for? How much money are you willing to spend out of your pocket for this nonsense? Or did you see it as PRO BONO? And expect some lawyer to bother with this picayune trivia?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters