QUESTION

Can I sue if my work denied surgery and that cost me my job?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
When my Indiana workers compensation doctor recommended getting a discogram and then surgery, the insurance company pulled me from that doctor and sent me to another. 2.5 months later my employer "separated" from me because I was unable to provide a return to work date. 2 years later I finally got that surgery, but have no job. Can I sue to get my job back or lost wages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with or retain an attorney who specifically handles worker's compensation matters on behalf of claimants for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters