QUESTION

Can I Sue, If so for harassment? It was bulling too...can you sue for bullying?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I worked at a restaurant. 1st day the manager points out a girl said that's why she's not front house server. She has missing teeth. I was like awww:(... Third day in I noticed a male manager not being professional making unwanted jokes to the `ugly' girl. I was like if he talked to me that way I would be so upset. Sure enough second week in he said come run you food retard. I was like please don't call me names. I said I've noticed your not the most professional person so let me just work ..I'm not here to be bullyed or make friends. The every time I'd walk into the kitchen he would throw celery in my hair, flick each at me randomly screen in my ear when I was unaware he was around. He plays favorites with ones who he got in the bed. I ended up quitting because my anxiety got too high I just couldn't take it anymore. I went to manager, even owner, nothing done about it. Told me that means he likes you. Whhhat!? I understand he owes the owner money....maybe that's why he is still there
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
1. Yes you very well could have a sexual harassment case.  You need first to go to the EEOC and file a charge. It will be very important what you put into the charge.  You will need to be able to describe how the working conditions to which your manager subjected you and the others were so unbearable that a reasonable person could not be expected to endure them, so that you were "constructively discharged." 2.You must file the charge with the EEOC before you can initiate a lawsuit against your former employer.  The deadline for filing the charge is 180 days after the last date the discrimination occurred (which would be the day you were forced to resign). 3. If you need assistance in wording the charge, we can help you. However, we do have to charge you for this work.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
1.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters