QUESTION

Can I sue if the third party benefits company cashed my check for extended covergage via cobra, but never notified the insurance company?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband had a new job and we had a waiting period of one month for insurance. I have a toddler and so when we received the information regarding cobra, we elected to continue coverage for just my son. This was all handled by a benefits company called Trion. We sent the payment via check to Trion and it was cashed. We went to the pediatrician and the visit was denied. When we called Aetna they said they were never made aware of any payment. We called Trion and were told they never contacted Aetna and the coverage was never active. Isn't this illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need a detailed written 'timeline' of what happenend and with whom you spoke. you also need the written guidelines between Trion and the employer. you need to make your complaint in writing to all the parties and request that the remedy the problem. you must 'exhaust your administrative remedies' before you can go to court. youcan also save on legal fees by taking these actions yourself. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters