QUESTION

Can I sue my boss for assaulting me if i have no injuries but fear to go back to work?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My boss jumped into my face yelling and hitting me with the bill of his hat then punched me with two hands.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue for workers' compensation claim for physical and/or mental injuries. But if you have no physical lasting problems, you may have psychiatric problems such as fear, depression etc. Then you can still claim workers compensation for a mental injury.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
Generally, for a claim of personal injury, you need to be able to show damages. You may be able to show intentional infliction of emotional distress, but that has a high threshold. Also, you may be able to claim a hostile work environment, but that also has a very strict set of guidelines on what needs to be proven.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
You may sue, and may win, but you likely will not win much, since no physical injuries. You may also take out a criminal warrant. I suggest you first discuss this with Human Resources.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
You can still file a worker's compensation lawsuit for emotional injuries.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters