QUESTION

Can I sue my boss for hitting me in the back of the head?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My boss smacked me in the back of the head and called me a [bad word] idiot and fired me for messing up on an order. Do I have a lawsuit? I already called the police. He was cited for harassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
Yes, you have the basics facts that could support a lawsuit. The physical tort (slapping) may support a suit, as might the harassment, as well as the termination of employment. You should contact a plaintiff's attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters