QUESTION

Can I sue my boss for sexuall harrasment even if he constantly make inapripriate jokes to me and other workers

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boss is very perverted he is always making inapripriate jokes to me and my coworkers. He never says sorry and thinks it is funny. I am a male who works for him an the rest if my workers are female. He is always making inapripriate jokes about then to them about their body's and thing about his. He tells them to me thinking I find them funny but am discussed by these jokes. I can not go to his boss because he is find of him and will not do anything about it. The HR department will not do anything either try will just tell me report him to his boss. I want to take action because no one else will and I want everyone to feel safe and happy to come into work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must place your complaint in writing. you must give the employer the opportunity to respond to the charges. you must provide in writing to the employer the written statements of the co-workers setting forth what happened and why they are upset. everything must be in writing. otherwise, it never happened. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters