QUESTION

Can I sue my company because of workplace disputes? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a coal miner and I was assaulted underground by the mine foreman. My coworker and I were on a mantrip and the mine foreman was upset so he rammed our mantrip with his. The impact was so hard that it almost knocked me and my passenger off. It derailed our mantrip so I could not move it. The foreman proceeded to push me, grab me and choke me. He threatened to knock my teeth down my throat and break my neck. Then he said I was stupid and said derogatory things about my wife. There were several men on his mantrip that witnessed all this. After I got my things and walked outside, I asked the superintendent to fill out an accident report but he denied me my request saying that he didn’t want to get involved. He intimidated me by insinuating that I would lose my job if I went to the ER or saw a doctor, saying “I would hate to have to fire you over something like this". My question is, can I sue? Who do I sue?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the dept of labor in Helena and ask them to send you a claim form, however, if your pride is more injured than your body, losing the job over this might not be a smart move, even though you could try to sue for wrongful discharge. There must be more to the story about why supervisor went wacko, isn't there?
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
I only answer GA questions. We have no coal mines in GA, so I presume you are not in my jurisdiction. Resubmit your question, and identify your state. The law varies from state to state.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not my area of expertise, but I would strongly suggest you find an attorney in your area to speak with and discuss your options.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Possibly. Talk to a workmen's comp lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear to me that there are many wrongdoings going on here. You have been assaulted and battered, and that is a criminal activity. You have been injured, which should be to recover either from the person who injured you or potentially under Workmen's Compensation as this appears to have occurred during employment. I would suggest that you, prior to doing anything else, go to and explain the entire circumstances to a attorney and get counsel as to your best and potential courses of action.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can get the witnesses to come forward and testify, you have a whole bunch of claims: hostile work environment, criminal assault and battery, infliction of mental distress, workers compensation, etc etc. Make a police complaint, and then get a lawyer to pursue all of the other cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your employer and the police and go see a Dr. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters