QUESTION

Can I sue my company for a Supervisor who committed fraud in my name? I have proof , he confessed to another supervisor

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
MY direct supervisor , is supposed to register course for credit with the state in his own name as the Director. He opened a class in my name without my prior knowledge or approval, I found out after the fact. The class was taught and all participants are required to sign in to receive continuing education credit from the state. Once the class is over, my supervisor is required to enter all participants into the state system. He did but he also entered 7 individuals who did not attend the course. During a random audit, the state discovered it, but because he entered the class in my name , the state came after me. My Supervisor subsequently confessed but the state refuses to remove my name from the course and I have been placed on probation and face losing my license and a significant income. He has confessed to other employees, the state office as well. My reputation previously unblemished is now destroyed, the discipline is on a public website my colleagues can see.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Please call immediately. We must make a clear and precise record of what happened utilzing all the witnesses and participants. We need a precise written record. Do you have the names of the participants ? Records of what happened ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 21st, 2019 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters