QUESTION

Can I sue my company for harassing me with phone calls? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I changed my phone number and gave it to the owner's son. He gave it to another employee at the work place. She started texting and calling me at odd hours of the night and texting me at work. The owner's son was aware of this and did nothing. I ended up calling the cops due to the harassment which lasted three days and nights when the person harassing me has been bringing a pistol to work and yet they still do nothing. They found my girlfriend's number and also harass her and that's why the cops got involved. There is a case number and the phone company is doing a investigation. What can I do to the company who obviously does not care what happens?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This is not an employment law question. You may have a case, I do not know. I suggest you go see an attorney in person and discuss the case.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It is good you called the police to report the harassing communications. It is not clear from your information how your employer might be involved with communications that happened outside of work, so you would need to communicate with an attorney to determine if you have any viable claim against your employer.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters