QUESTION

can i sue my company for not doing anything about me being bullyed by my supervisor?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
The company is aware, two former employees have field lawsuits. I am not the only victim, I can give you at least 20 more. Nothing us being done. I'm now taking antidepressants and anticancer medication. I love my job, but I can't handle much more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It would best to set a time to meet with an employment law attorney to review this in more detail.  The attorney will need to know why this supervisor has been bullying you (for example, was it based on race, national origin, etc.) and the specific acts taken against you.  This will determine what legal actions you could take. 
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters