QUESTION

Can i sue my Employer for a Heavy Burn from not properly training me on how to use a Gas Torch?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I work at an Mexican Ice Cream Store, We use hand gas torches to do a smore topping on a paleta or other toppings. We were never properly trained on how to use them. It was just other employees "telling me" that were also not properly trained. Later he ordered the wrong torch so now we use a larger one that has a MUCH stronger flame. Again never properly trained on it the Owner who is the only technical "manager" told some employees and then i was told by an employee all they said was to hold the paleta up to the fire and that when we start the fire it will stay on until we turn it off manually unlike the other one we had. This Torch is much stronger and we were never taught how strong it can become, how to properly handle it, the dangerous of it or even how to treat a burn at work. One day i used it to melt a paleta i TURNED IT OFF, and then later went to do some smores but the side of my arm grazed the metal and the metal was STILL so hot that it burned the side of my arm pretty bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK if you have an injury on the job, your exclusive remedy against your employer is to file for Worker's Compensation benefits. If the injury was caused by a third-party, then you would have an additional claim for personal injuries against the third-party. You should discuss your case with both a workers comp and a personal injury attorney to explore these issues.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2022 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters