QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for breach of contract?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My offer letter states the following: 3. Eligibility to participate in the Company’s Retirement and Savings Plan, effective upon receipt of your enrollment form. This plan offers a dollar for dollar Company match on the first four percent contributed, with 100% immediate vesting upon employment. But my company now that I have signed my offer letter and have been employed for over 1 year, claims that there is a 2 year vesting period for their contributions to my 401k. Legally can I sue for a breach of contract?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
While you probably would not have a suit for breach of contract, you might be able to argue violations of ERISA.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
I would need to read the remainer of the documents you signed to give you an answer. I suggest you consult with an attorney familiar with pension plans.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
In short. Yes. If you relied upon that offer in accepting the job there is a contract and those terms appear to be in writing, consequently, it is a pretty straight forward breach of contract matter. However, with all things legal, you should consult with a qualified attorney regarding your specific facts.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
Yes, but it may lead to a lot of friction for not too much money.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters