QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for breach of employment agreement?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hired as a full time employee to make $24,000 a year. Once starting she stated that I had to wait until after a 3 month probation to start full time, but it has been 5 months since I started and I am still not full time. Are there any wages owed to me? thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you may sue, but you will not win.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did you have a written contract? Did you work full time and not get paid for it or only part time?
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters