QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for carpal tunnel in my right hand?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If it is a work-related injury, contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you have a worker's compensation case, see an attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it occurred at work, worker's compensation is your only remedy.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, the sole remedy for an on the job injury is a workers compensation claim No, you may not sue the employer for this.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters