QUESTION

Can I Sue My Employer For Denying Me Unemployment?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer has denied me from getting unemployment. I was discharged for school schedule interfering with work schedule. The denied me under false allegations. They stated I was discharged for misconduct at work so they wouldn't have to pay me unemployment. First it was schedule conflict now its misconduct??? I have appealed their decision. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, you cannot sue because the DES denied your claim. Your only option is to appeal and try to prove you are eligible at the appeal hearing. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters