QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for failing to make a safe work environment?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
At work, we make dough daily. The dough machine that we use has a fuse box next to the start button that is broken and has exposed internals. The dough machine has been like this for years and putting water in this is essential. Water accidentally fell into the fuse box and it started smoking. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No, not unless you are actually injured, and then your sole remedy would be a workers comp claim you may report an unsafe condition to OSHA.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
If you were not damaged, you have no legal right to compensation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What for your damages? Generally, if you are injured at work your avenue of relief is a Workmen's Compensation action. In this case you might also have an action for negligence but only if you are harmed. You cannot collect simply because you might be harmed, actual damages only.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were injured, you could make a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but you can report your employer to OSHA.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters