QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for faulty forklift brakes?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I had an accident while driving a forklift in reverse. The forklift had been reported to supervisor by many workers of having faulty brakes. We were told it had been checked by the mechanics who said nothing was wrong. We continued to use it which lead to my accident. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a worker's compensation case against your employer for injuries you sustained when this accident happened.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters