QUESTION

Can i sue my employer for lost wages from working out of classification for 7+ years?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for a local government. I have assumed the responsibilities of a senior level manager since 2010, but continue to be classified at a much lower level and pay scale. My employer refuses to acknowledge this, and has promoted two other people in different departments into the classification that I should be in based on my level of responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Question: You dont state if you believe there is a particular reason as to why you haven't been placed in the proper classification...i.e., is race, age, sex, etc. involved? Also you state that employer has refused to acknowledge....to whom did you complain? Do you have any responses or complaints in writing? What do you calculate the difference in pay to be? Have you filed a grievance?......Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters