QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for my needle stick puncture?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
i got a needle puncture from a syringe that was left on a patients chair . nurse checked and it does not belong to the resident. So I had to go to urgent care for a Tetanus vaccine and tomorrow I have to a blood test and then another look test at 6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months then monitored for Hepatitis, Syphilis and HIV. This also means I have to use a condom for a whole year and be careful around my husband and kids. This alone is emotionally stressful to me and not knowing if I did contract something. Can I sue my employer for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you should be covered for some of this by your employer's workers compensation.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters