QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for not allowing me to use my vacation time to take care of medical issues even when I give them plenty of notice?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
It is a matter of whether employer had any such restrictions in writing    if you lost the pay then you may have a basis to sue for the lost wages but better to try to work it out   
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters