QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for sickness from mold in the workplace?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a store manager for a small company, I have been with this company for 2 years now. While being employed with this company one of the main store's basment has flooded more then 5 times, the company has never had the mold issue fixed. I recently had to go to the ER because I was having breathing issues and massive headaches. Could I sue my company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
1 Award
Typically, when a worker is injured at work, he is entitled to limited workers' compensation benefits only. A worker who suffers from an illness or disease from a toxic exposure in the workplace may be entitled to damages beyond those recoverable in the workers' compensation system. A worker's compensation attorney will be able to evaluate this for you in more detail.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charleston, IL
1 Award
Yes. It would be a work comp claim or occupational disease act claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters