QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for suspending me?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I sue my employer for suspending me because I called and sick? They thought that I was only making alibi from being sick but I went to ER and I was treated of PNEUMONIA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes, you may sue your employer, but you will not win the suit, and you will surely lose your job. The law does not attempt to right every wrong.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters