QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for the work-related diseases I sustained over the years?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My job requires us to clean robot cells in a factory that are filled with dust, dirt, and rust. They expect us to clean them with brooms which sends the dust and rust into the air. This wouldn't be so bad except the dust masks they provided us with are not effective against that much dust. I brought this problem up at a safety committee meeting and my employers agreed that the provided dust masks were unacceptable and started giving us a better dust mask, however this is a multi-billion dollar company with contracts all over the world, and it took them nearly six years to provide us with the proper protective equipment. Since I have started working there I've had bronchitis, pneumonia, and bronchial pneumonitis. All of which caused me to miss work, and I was seen by a doctor for. I received a doctor's note for each occurrence, excusing me from my time off work. However, my employers have a point system and I was disciplined regardless of my doctors orders not to work in those conditions. I have received multiple suspensions and am currently on the verge of termination. What should my next move be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Yes, you would have a claim, but it is not something that can be considered on a site like this. You should start with a consultation so that you can be given the best advice. In the interim continue to follow medical advice. It is important that you not have any gaps in treatment. If you are able to secure any of your medical records, that would be helpful, but do not wait on that arrange a legal consult. You have too much at stake to take risks with delay.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters