QUESTION

can i sue my employer for wages not paid to me?

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My employer owes me a weeks salary and part of another week. I'm salary and this was a verbal contract we both agreed on. There is nothing in writing although my employment there can be verified. What am i entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Indiana Law requires that employers pay you for wages you have earned.  There are strict penalties for employers who withhold wages from their employees, including up to two times your actual damages plus attorney's fees.  Here is a link to my lawfirm's blog that addresses this specific issue.  I hope you find this information helpful.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters