QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if I was attacked twice by a coworker in a span of two weeks?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was attacked two times within two weeks by a co-worker and I want to know how I can sue my employer for not doing anything about it. I have injury to my face that will result in scarring and my property was also damaged on purpose by this person. Doesn't an employer have any responsibility for keeping their employees safe in the work place?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Your sole remedy in GA against an employer for an on the job injury is a workers compensation claim. You may sue the co-workers.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney who would?file a?claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a workers compensation claim against your employer and sue the employee in court.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
An attack by a co-worker is generally a Workers Compensation action (well, actually TWO separate claims). Yes, an employer does have a duty to provide a safe workplace, but your california officials limit you to Workers Compensation claims only. I know this well because a co-worker threatened to come to the workplace with guns for years if disrespected and the day he was fired, he shot my client's husband dead, and despite all the threats and clear warnings we could only get Workers Comp benefits for the widow. So file two separate Workers Compensation actions for each attack, file police reports for criminal battery charges against the co-worker for each attack, and find a Certified Specialist Attorney who will add on a Serious & Willful Misconduct of Employer petition on the second attack for knowingly placing you in a dangerous work scenario where somebody definitely would be hurt.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should make a worker's compensation claim. Did you contact the police? Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The employer has a duty to keep employees safe, but in this case, what could the employer have done to prevent it? Did you report the first incident to the police? That was your obligation. If you didn't, the employer probably thought you had handled it. Also, did you contribute to the assault? Then maybe the employer thought you got what was coming to you. Regardless, not being there and not seeing it happen, I think your best bet is to report it to the police and seek a protective order against the other employee.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters