QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if I wasn't given any work after the workman compensation?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was injured at work but I have a workmen comp lawyer working on that but my doctor release me back to work I took the paper work to my job they told me they have no late duty work for me. My doctor release me on 1/13 I’m still employed with them but not getting enemy income from them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
They are not allowed to cut your hours or refuse to schedule you because you filed a worker's comp claim. It sounds like you have a claim for retaliation and wrongful termination.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring this to your attorney's attention.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
If you are only released for light duty and they have no light duty work available you still should be getting comp benefits ( unless they found you medically stationary) You should talk to your comp attny re this. If they are discriminating you may have an employment claim as well.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters