QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if they are trying to get me to pay back UIA payments?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was let go from a temp assignment and fired from the agency (found out about the agency from papers sent by judicial judge with him reversing UIA's decision that was in my favor). I feel it's harassment, because I've had no contact with the agency and have permanent employment now. I just don't want to get garnished and have no money to live on. If they can come after me, then I should be able to go after them. The only difference is I can't afford representation. Can you find it in your heart to help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Attorneys, just like you, cannot work for free. There are limited time for appeal of an administrative law judge, and therefore you need to engage an attorney to determine what your best alternative is. It is not harassment for the state to seek reimbursement for benefits paid which are later determined to have been unwarranted.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters