QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if they didn't give me the right amount of compensation after being fired?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was fired lately. But at the day of being fired, I realized they didn't give me the compensation I should get: 1. Flight ticket (since I am an international employee, they should buy me a flight ticket to the home country). 2. 1 day of Pay Time Off. The company want me to sign an agreement if I don't ask for the money back and not sue them, I don't have to pay back the relocation which is around $20,000. Is this worth fighting? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have not asked a legal question. You are asking for a financial answer. You may sue, but you need to weigh what you get if you do not.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to have all the details, but it appears that if you have a potential liability to have to repay the relocation expenses, which appear to be significant been might be wise to take your offer. Take all the details to an attorney and allow them to review it and give you an opinion.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Wisconsin, contact the Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section. Anywhere else, contact the US Department of Labor.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters