QUESTION

Can I sue my employer on discrimination if I was the only employee handed the grooming policy on hair?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You could sue if the policy discriminates based upon some legally protected characteristic such as race, religion, gender, or age, and if you have that protected characteristic. You could also sue if the policy is only being enforced against you because of your legally protected characteristic. (Your desire to express yourself through your chosen hairstyle is not a legally protected characteristic.)
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
It would depend on factors such as how do you wear your hair. Do you wear it in a manner that is ethnic or religious?
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
I find nothing in your facts that would permit you to win a discrimination case. Not all discrimination is illegal. Perhaps you are the only employee that needed this coaching.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
Maybe, maybe not. Grooming policies are legal, but selective enforcement of them is not, and sometimes the policies themselves can be discriminatory. In addition, there are many religions that require accommodation in grooming and appearance, and there may be a requirement that your employer accommodate your appearance in situations of sincerely held religious beliefs. It depends a lot on what others look like and what you look like, what the employment situation is, and whether giving the grooming policy to you implies some kind of ethnic, race, or gender discrimination or bias. It's often hard to answer questions like this without more information about the situation. I do suggest you contact an attorney by telephone to see if there are other important facts that might change the outcome of this situation.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It has nothing to do with race, religion, etc.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters