QUESTION

Can I sue my employer over a work comp claim?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
If I have sued the same employer in the past (2006) over a work comp claim on one limb and I have another work comp claim (6 yrs later) on the same limb, by law can I sue them again?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I think you can, but you need to hire a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to reopen the w.comp claim. You ask if you may sue. Usually suit referrs to a judicial action, in court.W.comp is an administrative action, as opposed to a judicial action. You may not also sue in court, since W.comp is the sole remedy against an employer for an on the job inquiry. I suggest you go see a w.comp attorney. Most work for a percentage. Often, the employer pays your legal fees.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you have a new injury, you have a new claim. Aggravations of pre-existing conditions are compensable under the law. A flare up would not be compensable if you have already settled that claim. The difference between an aggravation and a flare up is a medical opinion for the Doctor and ultimately, a fact to be decided by the judge.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters